Motherwell vs Dundee United Prediction & Odds
Premiership · 2 September 2026 21:45 · Final score 3-0. Our prediction: Motherwell win (47%) · odds 2.00. Most likely pick Over 1.5 80% (odds ~1.26). Prediction was correct ✓
Match result
Both teams to score
Total goals (over)
Expected goals: Motherwell 1.72 – 1.24 Dundee United
Most likely scorelines
1-1 12%2-1 10%1-0 8%2-0 8%1-2 7%
Motherwell vs Dundee United head-to-head
Last 8 meetings: Motherwell 6 wins, 1 draws, Dundee United 1 wins. 2.88 goals per game, both teams scored in 38%, over 2.5 in 50%.
| Date | League | Match | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Premiership | Motherwell – Dundee United | 3-0 | Motherwell won |
| 2026-02-28 | Premiership | Motherwell – Dundee United | 2-0 | Motherwell won |
| 2025-12-13 | Premiership | Dundee United – Motherwell | 0-0 | Draw |
| 2025-10-29 | Premiership | Motherwell – Dundee United | 2-0 | Motherwell won |
| 2025-02-22 | Premiership | Dundee United – Motherwell | 1-0 | Dundee United won |
| 2024-12-14 | Premiership | Motherwell – Dundee United | 4-3 | Motherwell won |
| 2024-10-30 | Premiership | Dundee United – Motherwell | 1-2 | Motherwell won |
| 2023-05-28 | Premiership | Motherwell – Dundee United | 3-2 | Motherwell won |
Bookmaker odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | O2.5 | U2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair Exch. | 1.95 | 3.90 | 3.65 | 1.63 | 2.20 |
| Bet365 | 1.91 | 3.75 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| Bet&Win | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.50 | — | — |
| BetVictor | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.50 | — | — |
| Betfred | 2.00 | 3.75 | 3.50 | — | — |
| Paddy Power | 2.00 | 3.70 | 3.40 | — | — |
| SkyBet | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.30 | — | — |
Odds are indicative and can change. Betting loses money; 18+.
Recent matches
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Motherwell vs Dundee United?
Our model gives motherwell win a 47% chance; the draw is 27%.
Will both teams score?
Both teams to score: yes at 59%. Expected goals Motherwell 1.72 – 1.24 Dundee United.
Over or under 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 is 57%, under 43%. Over 1.5 80%, over 3.5 34%.
What is the Motherwell vs Dundee United head-to-head record?
In the last 8 meetings Motherwell won 6, Dundee United won 1 and 1 were drawn, with 2.88 goals per game and both teams scoring in 38% of them.
How reliable is this prediction?
Confidence: Yüksek. Gol beklentisi (xG) verisi yok - bu lig için şut/xG istatistiği toplanmıyor Historically picks we called 80%+ landed about 82% of the time; nothing is guaranteed and betting loses money.
Open in the app: live scores, coupons, odds comparison →
Other Premiership matches on 2 September 2026
- Celtic – Aberdeen Over 1.5 %89
- Dundee – St Johnstone Over 1.5 %76
- Kilmarnock – St Mirren Over 1.5 %77
- Motherwell – Dundee United Over 1.5 %80
- Falkirk – Rangers Over 1.5 %82
Strongest picks of the day
- QPR – Cardiff Over 1.5 %81
- Burnley – Middlesbrough Over 1.5 %81
- St Truiden – St. Gilloise Over 1.5 %79
- West Brom – Charlton Under 3.5 %76
- Millwall – Wrexham Over 1.5 %75
More
- Motherwell predictions and form
- Dundee United predictions and form
- Premiership predictions and table
- All predictions for 2 September 2026
Last updated:
