Hibernian vs Motherwell Prediction & Odds
Premiership · 2 August 2026 18:30 · Final score 1-2. Our prediction: Hibernian win (50%) · odds 2.32. Most likely pick Over 1.5 78% (odds ~1.30). Prediction was correct ✓
Match result
Both teams to score
Total goals (over)
Expected goals: Hibernian 1.71 – 1.1 Motherwell
Most likely scorelines
1-1 12%1-0 10%2-1 10%2-0 9%0-0 7%
Hibernian vs Motherwell head-to-head
Last 8 meetings: Hibernian 2 wins, 2 draws, Motherwell 4 wins. 2.25 goals per game, both teams scored in 50%, over 2.5 in 50%.
| Date | League | Match | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-02 | Premiership | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1-2 | Motherwell won |
| 2026-05-16 | Premiership | Hibernian – Motherwell | 0-1 | Motherwell won |
| 2026-03-21 | Premiership | Motherwell – Hibernian | 0-0 | Draw |
| 2026-01-10 | Premiership | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1-1 | Draw |
| 2025-11-25 | Premiership | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2-0 | Motherwell won |
| 2025-01-11 | Premiership | Hibernian – Motherwell | 3-1 | Hibernian won |
| 2024-11-30 | Premiership | Motherwell – Hibernian | 0-3 | Hibernian won |
| 2024-10-05 | Premiership | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1-2 | Motherwell won |
Bookmaker odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 | O2.5 | U2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betfair Exch. | 2.32 | 3.45 | 3.10 | 1.81 | 1.99 |
| Bet365 | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| Bet&Win | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.95 | — | — |
| BetVictor | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.90 | — | — |
| Betfred | 2.25 | 3.60 | 3.00 | — | — |
| Paddy Power | 2.30 | 3.20 | 3.10 | — | — |
| SkyBet | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.00 | — | — |
Odds are indicative and can change. Betting loses money; 18+.
Recent matches
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Hibernian vs Motherwell?
Our model gives hibernian win a 50% chance; the draw is 28%.
Will both teams score?
Both teams to score: yes at 55%. Expected goals Hibernian 1.71 – 1.1 Motherwell.
Over or under 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 is 53%, under 47%. Over 1.5 78%, over 3.5 30%.
What is the Hibernian vs Motherwell head-to-head record?
In the last 8 meetings Hibernian won 2, Motherwell won 4 and 2 were drawn, with 2.25 goals per game and both teams scoring in 50% of them.
How reliable is this prediction?
Confidence: Orta. Gol beklentisi (xG) verisi yok - bu lig için şut/xG istatistiği toplanmıyor Historically picks we called 80%+ landed about 82% of the time; nothing is guaranteed and betting loses money.
Open in the app: live scores, coupons, odds comparison →
Other Premiership matches on 2 August 2026
More
- Hibernian predictions and form
- Motherwell predictions and form
- Premiership predictions and table
- All predictions for 2 August 2026
Last updated:
